THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS

24 Bedford Row, London
StatusACTIVE
Company No.00019993
Category
Incorporated30 Jun 1884
Age136 years, 9 months, 22 days
JurisdictionEngland Wales

SUMMARY

THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS is an active with number 00019993. It was incorporated 136 years, 9 months, 22 days ago, on 30 June 1884. The company address is 24 Bedford Row, London, WC1R 4EH, England.

Accounts

Reference Day31 December
Next due date30 Sep 2021
Next made up31 Dec 2020
Last Accounts
Period end31 Dec 2019
Period start01 Jan 2019
Made up to31 Dec 2019
TypeSmall
Next Accounts
Period end31 Dec 2020
Period start01 Jan 2020
Due on30 Sep 2021

Nature of Business (SIC)

94120Activities of professional membership organizations

Previous names

1979-12-31THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS
1884-06-30INCORPORATED SOCIETY OF AUTHORS,PLAYWRIGHTS AND COMPOSERS (THE)

Confirmation Statment

Next due date22 Oct 2021
Next made up08 Oct 2021
Last made up08 Oct 2020

Charges

This company has charges.

See charges for THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS

People

SOLOMON, Nicola
Secretary

ACTIVE
Assigned on 14 Mar 2011
Current time on role 10 years, 1 month, 8 days
CANN, Simon Patrick
Director
Author
ACTIVE
Assigned on 21 Nov 2019
Current time on role 1 year, 5 months, 1 day
COLLETT, Samantha Jacey
Director
Company Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 29 Nov 2018
Current time on role 2 years, 4 months, 23 days
FOX O'LOUGHLIN, Vanessa
Director
Publishing Consultant/Author
ACTIVE
Assigned on 21 Nov 2019
Current time on role 1 year, 5 months, 1 day
HARRIS, Joanne Michele Sylvie
Director
Author
ACTIVE
Assigned on 22 Nov 2016
Current time on role 4 years, 5 months

Only the first 5 officers shown. To see the full list of actual and past officers check Officers for THE SOCIETY OF AUTHORS.



Some Companies

CAVECREST LIMITED
1-3 HIGH STREET,DUNMOW,CM6 1UU
Number:08644632
Status:ACTIVE - PROPOSAL TO STRIKE OFF
Category:Private Limited Company
EBDON CONSULTING LIMITED
7 HIGH STREET, FARNBOROUGH,KENT,BR6 7BQ
Number:05408294
Status:ACTIVE
Category:Private Limited Company
GRASSHOPPERS LIMITED
PARADISE FARM HIGH STREET,FAIRFORD,GL7 4EU
Number:05495851
Status:ACTIVE
Category:Private Limited Company
ICONDIA LTD
SUITE 1, 3RD FLOOR,LONDON,SW1Y 4LB
Number:08572830
Status:ACTIVE
Category:Private Limited Company
KNIGHTSBRIDGE EDUCATION GROUP LIMITED
FLAT 5, MENLO LODGE,LONDON,N13 4BQ
Number:11192857
Status:ACTIVE
Category:Private Limited Company
PARK CRESCENT FREEHOLD LIMITED
C/O PLYMOUTH BLOCK MANAGEMENT LTD UNIT 115F CITY BUSINESS PARK,PLYMOUTH,PL3 4BB
Number:11699079
Status:ACTIVE
Category:PRI/LTD BY GUAR/NSC (Private, limited by guarantee, no share capital)

Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence V3.0.

Search Companies in UK

Search Company Persons in UK

Check our Privacy Policy

Data source