READ LIMITED

Cleveland House, Stockton On Tees, TS20 2AQ Norton Road

StatusACTIVE
Company No.00025334
CategoryPrivate Limited Company
CountryUnited Kingdom
Incorporated15 Nov 1887
Years132 years and 3 days


SUMMARY

READ LIMITED is an active private limited company with number 00025334. It was incorporated 132 years and 3 days ago, on 15 November 1887. The company address is Cleveland House, Stockton On Tees, TS20 2AQ Norton Road, Stockton On Tees, Cleveland and the country of origin is United Kingdom. On 11 December 2000 the company had it's name changed from 'READ HOLDINGS LIMITED' to the actual name 'READ LIMITED'. The current registered Standard Industrial Classification of economic activities (SIC) for READ LIMITED is 'Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment ' (28220). The accounting category is 'Full', last accounts made up to 31 December 2017 next accounts are due by 30 September 2019.


OVERVIEW


Accounts
Reference Day31 December
Next due date30 Sep 2019
Last made up31 Dec 2017
CategoryFULL
Returns Due Date04 Aug 2016
Returns Last Date07 Jul 2015
Nature of business (SIC)
28220Manufacture of lifting and handling equipment
Previous Names
2000-12-11READ HOLDINGS LIMITED
Mortgages
Num. Charges3
Outstanding3
Part. Satisfied0
Satisfied0
Partners
General0
Limited0



OFFICERS


ANGUS, Stephen
Secretary
ACTIVE
Assigned on 01 Dec 2014
Current time on role 4 years, 11 months and 17 days

FOTHERGILL, John Donald Read
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 06 Nov 1991
Current time on role 28 years and 12 days

PICKERING, John Philip
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 02 Dec 2013
Current time on role 5 years, 11 months and 16 days

APPLEBY, Denis
Secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 30 Sep 1992
Time on role 27 years, 1 month and 19 days

BELL, Martin Thomas
Secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 05 Apr 2001
Resigned on 28 Jun 2007
Time on role 6 years, 2 months and 23 days

HUMPHREYS, David John
Secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 01 Oct 1992
Resigned on 05 Apr 2001
Time on role 8 years, 6 months and 4 days

MIDDLETON, Robert George
Secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 28 Jun 2007
Resigned on 31 Jul 2014
Time on role 7 years, 1 month and 3 days

APPLEBY, Denis
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 31 Mar 1993
Time on role 26 years, 7 months and 18 days

BELL, Martin Thomas
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 29 Sep 1999
Resigned on 25 Jul 2007
Time on role 7 years, 9 months and 26 days

FOTHERGILL, John Christopher Read
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 14 Nov 1996
Time on role 23 years and 4 days

HOPE, Trevor Thomas
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 26 Feb 1996
Resigned on 22 Mar 2000
Time on role 4 years and 25 days

HUMPHREYS, David John
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 29 Sep 1999
Resigned on 05 Apr 2001
Time on role 1 year, 6 months and 6 days

MIDDLETON, Robert George
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 25 Jul 2007
Resigned on 31 Jul 2014
Time on role 7 years and 6 days

PATTISON, John Richard
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 30 Jun 1996
Time on role 23 years, 4 months and 19 days

WHITE, Robert William
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 14 Nov 1996
Time on role 23 years and 4 days

CHARGES




3 charges registered
3 outstanding, 0 satisfied, 0 partially satisfied

Debenture

Created on 20 Dec 2012
Delivered on 09 Jan 2013
Status Outstanding

Persons Entitled
Bank of Scotland PLC

Amount Secured

All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee on any account whatsoever under the terms of the aforementioned instrument creating or evidencing the charge



Short Particulars

Fixed and floating charge over the undertaking and all property and assets present and future, including goodwill, book debts, uncalled capital, buildings, fixtures, fixed plant & machinery see image for full details.



Transactions
View PDF

Supplemental deed (supplemental to a composite guarantee and debenture dated 17TH november 2000)

Created on 19 Jan 2001
Delivered on 25 Jan 2001
Status Outstanding

Persons Entitled
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland

Amount Secured

All moneys,obligations and liabilities due or to become due from kiplun limited (the "borrower") and each obligor (as defined) to the chargee under or pursuant to the terms of any of the finance documents (as defined) and/or in connection with the loan facility or other financial accomodation from time to time granted or otherwise made available pursuant thereto,together with all expenses and any interest charged under the terms of the deed (the "secured obligations")



Short Particulars

Fixed and floating charges over the undertaking and all property and assets present and future including goodwill bookdebts uncalled capital buildings fixtures fixed plant and machinery. See the mortgage charge document for full details.



Transactions
View PDF

Subordination deed

Created on 10 Jan 2001
Delivered on 27 Jan 2001
Status Outstanding

Persons Entitled
The Governor and Company of the Bank of Scotland

Amount Secured

By the deed if:- any junior creditor receives or recovers a payment or distribution in cash or kind in respect of or on account of any of the company's junior liabilities * see form 395 for full details *



Short Particulars

By the deed if:- any junior creditor receives or recovers a payment or distribution in cash or kind in respect of or on account of any of the company's junior liabilities * see form 395 for full details *.



Transactions
View PDF