ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC

Cleveland House 33 King Street, London, SW1Y 6RJ St. James's

StatusACTIVE
Company No.00027767
CategoryPublic Limited Company
CountryUnited Kingdom
Incorporated27 Nov 1888
Years130 years, 11 months and 25 days


SUMMARY

ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC is an active public limited company with number 00027767. It was incorporated 130 years, 11 months and 25 days ago, on 27 November 1888. The company address is Cleveland House 33 King Street, London, SW1Y 6RJ St. James's, London and the country of origin is United Kingdom. On 17 December 1999 the company had it's name changed from 'ANTOFAGASTA (CHILI) AND BOLIVIA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC' to the actual name 'ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC'. The current registered Standard Industrial Classification of economic activities (SIC) for ANTOFAGASTA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC are 'Passenger rail transport' (49100) and 'Activities of head offices ' (70100). The accounting category is 'Full', last accounts made up to 31 December 2017 next accounts are due by 30 June 2019.


OVERVIEW


Accounts
Reference Day31 December
Next due date30 Jun 2019
Last made up31 Dec 2017
CategoryFULL
Returns Due Date30 Sep 2016
Returns Last Date02 Sep 2015
Nature of business (SIC)
49100Passenger rail transport
70100Activities of head offices
Previous Names
1999-12-17ANTOFAGASTA (CHILI) AND BOLIVIA RAILWAY COMPANY PLC
Mortgages
Num. Charges2
Outstanding0
Part. Satisfied0
Satisfied2
Partners
General0
Limited0



OFFICERS


ANDERSON, Julian Thomas Roddan
Secretary
ACTIVE
Assigned on 31 Dec 2014
Current time on role 4 years, 10 months and 22 days

ARRIAGADA, Ivan Dagoberto
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 25 Apr 2016
Current time on role 3 years, 6 months and 27 days

ATUCHA ABAD, Alfredo Felix
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 06 Oct 2015
Current time on role 4 years, 1 month and 16 days

ENEI, Patricio
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 29 Mar 2019
Current time on role 7 months and 24 days

GRUNWALD, Ana Maria Rabagliati
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 26 Jun 2018
Current time on role 1 year, 4 months and 26 days

JORDAN COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED
Corporate-nominee-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 01 Jul 1998
Resigned on 24 Nov 2000
Time on role 2 years, 4 months and 23 days

PETERSHILL SECRETARIES LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 24 Nov 2000
Resigned on 31 Dec 2014
Time on role 14 years, 1 month and 7 days

PETERSHILL SECRETARIES LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 30 Jun 1998
Time on role 21 years, 4 months and 23 days

ADEANE, Philip John
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 29 Sep 2006
Time on role 13 years, 1 month and 24 days

ALONSO, Carlos Rodrigo Mladinic
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 16 Mar 2007
Resigned on 06 Oct 2015
Time on role 8 years, 6 months and 21 days

BAILEY, Charles Howard
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 08 Jun 2011
Time on role 8 years, 5 months and 14 days

CARIOLA, Marco Antonio
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 01 Mar 1998
Time on role 21 years, 8 months and 21 days

HERNANDEZ CABRERA, Diego Cristobal
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 06 Oct 2015
Resigned on 25 Apr 2016
Time on role 6 months and 19 days

JARA ARAYA, Ramon Felipe
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 29 Sep 2006
Resigned on 06 Oct 2015
Time on role 9 years and 7 days

LUKSIC, Antonio Andronico
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 18 Aug 2005
Time on role 14 years, 3 months and 4 days

LUKSIC, Jean-Paul
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 06 Oct 2015
Time on role 4 years, 1 month and 16 days

MENENDEZ, Gonzalo
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 06 Oct 2015
Time on role 4 years, 1 month and 16 days

O'CONOR, Desmond Roderic
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 29 Sep 2006
Resigned on 20 Dec 2013
Time on role 7 years, 2 months and 21 days

RADIC, Vladimir
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 01 Sep 2000
Time on role 19 years, 2 months and 21 days

VALDES, Julio Lavin
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 16 Mar 2007
Resigned on 06 Oct 2015
Time on role 8 years, 6 months and 21 days

VELOSO, Francisco
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 06 Oct 2015
Resigned on 29 Mar 2019
Time on role 3 years, 5 months and 23 days

CHARGES




2 charges registered
2 outstanding, 2 satisfied, 0 partially satisfied

Agreement

Created on 30 Oct 1997
Delivered on 19 Nov 1997
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 12 Jul 2000

Persons Entitled
The Industrial Bank of Japan Trust Company (As Trustee for the Senior Lenders (as Defined) (the "Trustee")

Amount Secured

The several obligations of antofagasta holdings PLC ("ah") under article iii and section 7.02 of the completion agreement of even date due or to become due from the company to the chargee



Short Particulars

All of its right, title and interest in and to the quinenco shares together with all shares or securities representing a dividend on such quihenco shares. See the mortgage charge document for full details.



Transactions
View PDF
View PDF

Loan agreement

Created on 30 Oct 1981
Delivered on 02 Nov 1981
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 25 Nov 1997

Persons Entitled
Barclays Bank LTD

Amount Secured

All monies due or to become due from the andes trust limited to the chargee under the terms of the loan agreement



Short Particulars

Any credit balance to which the company shall be entitled on any account of the company with the banks. (As per clause 23 of deed).



Transactions
View PDF