BMO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC

Exchange House, London, EC2A 2NY Primrose Street

StatusACTIVE
Company No.00028264
CategoryPublic Limited Company
CountryUnited Kingdom
Incorporated15 Feb 1889
Years130 years, 9 months and 6 days


SUMMARY

BMO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC is an active public limited company with number 00028264. It was incorporated 130 years, 9 months and 6 days ago, on 15 February 1889. The company address is Exchange House, London, EC2A 2NY Primrose Street, London and the country of origin is United Kingdom. On 09 November 2018 the company had it's name changed from 'F&C GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC' to the actual name 'BMO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC'. The current registered Standard Industrial Classification of economic activities (SIC) for BMO GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC is 'Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified ' (64999). The accounting category is 'Full', last accounts made up to 30 April 2018 next accounts are due by 31 October 2019.


OVERVIEW


Accounts
Reference Day30 April
Next due date31 Oct 2019
Last made up30 Apr 2018
CategoryFULL
Returns Due Date27 Aug 2016
Returns Last Date30 Jul 2015
Nature of business (SIC)
64999Financial intermediation not elsewhere classified
Previous Names
2018-11-09F&C GLOBAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC
2005-12-09F&C SMALLER COMPANIES PLC
2001-07-31FOREIGN & COLONIAL SMALLER COMPANIES PLC
Mortgages
Num. Charges2
Outstanding0
Part. Satisfied0
Satisfied2
Partners
General0
Limited0



OFFICERS


BMO INVESTMENT BUSINESS LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
ACTIVE
Assigned on 22 Jul 2014
Current time on role 5 years, 3 months and 30 days

BALFOUR, Anja Maria
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 01 Jun 2015
Current time on role 4 years, 5 months and 20 days

BANNERMAN, Nicholas Alastair Charles
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 01 Oct 2019
Current time on role 1 month and 20 days

DIXON, Josephine
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 11 Feb 2015
Current time on role 4 years, 9 months and 10 days

OLDROYD, Christopher Graham
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 01 Oct 2019
Current time on role 1 month and 20 days

STILEMAN, David Frederic Miles
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 01 Jun 2015
Current time on role 4 years, 5 months and 20 days

TOWNSEND, John Anthony Victor
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 24 Sep 2004
Current time on role 15 years, 1 month and 27 days

TOZER, Jane Elizabeth
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 13 Jun 2005
Current time on role 14 years, 5 months and 8 days

F & C MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 22 Jul 2014
Time on role 5 years, 3 months and 30 days

ADCOCK, Andrew John
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 30 Jul 2007
Resigned on 26 Jan 2019
Time on role 11 years, 5 months and 27 days

BAER, Derek Alfred Howard
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 20 Jul 1992
Time on role 27 years, 4 months and 1 day

BARKER, Andrew Charles
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 19 Feb 2001
Resigned on 30 Jul 2004
Time on role 3 years, 5 months and 11 days

BARKER, Andrew Charles
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 15 Feb 1999
Time on role 20 years, 9 months and 6 days

CULLEN, Leslie Gray
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 01 Sep 2006
Resigned on 23 Jul 2015
Time on role 8 years, 10 months and 22 days

CURRY, John Arthur Hugh
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 17 Jun 1996
Resigned on 30 Sep 2004
Time on role 8 years, 3 months and 13 days

FARMER, Edwin Bruce, Dr
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 15 Feb 1999
Resigned on 30 Jul 2007
Time on role 8 years, 5 months and 15 days

GREEN, Owen, Sir
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 17 Jul 1995
Time on role 24 years, 4 months and 4 days

GRIMSTONE, Gerald Edgar, Sir
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 01 Sep 2002
Resigned on 30 Jul 2007
Time on role 4 years, 10 months and 29 days

HART, Michael John
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 27 Jul 1998
Time on role 21 years, 3 months and 25 days

HERBERT, Robin Arthur Elidyr
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 30 Jul 2001
Time on role 18 years, 3 months and 22 days

HOGG, Sarah Elizabeth Mary, Baroness
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 20 Mar 1995
Resigned on 29 Jul 2002
Time on role 7 years, 4 months and 9 days

HORDERN, Peter, Sir
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 15 Mar 1999
Time on role 20 years, 8 months and 6 days

KERRIDGE, John Stewart
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 17 Jul 1995
Time on role 24 years, 4 months and 4 days

LEIBENFROST, Franz Jorg, Dr
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 15 Feb 1999
Resigned on 24 Jul 2014
Time on role 15 years, 5 months and 9 days

STOREY, Richard, Hon Sir
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 16 Aug 1993
Resigned on 29 Jul 2002
Time on role 8 years, 11 months and 13 days

TALBOT RICE, Nicholas Charles
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 29 Jul 2005
Time on role 14 years, 3 months and 23 days

TIGUE, Jeremy John
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 15 Feb 1999
Time on role 20 years, 9 months and 6 days

WHITE, Mark Barry Ewart
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 30 Jul 2007
Resigned on 11 Feb 2015
Time on role 7 years, 6 months and 12 days

CHARGES




2 charges registered
2 outstanding, 2 satisfied, 0 partially satisfied

A registered charge

Created on 29 Nov 1989
Delivered on 29 Nov 1989
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 14 Jan 2015

Persons Entitled
The Law Debenture Trust Corporation PLC

Amount Secured

£10,000,000



Short Particulars

Floating charge undertaking and all property and assets present and future including uncalled capital.



Transactions
View PDF

Series of debentures

Created on 15 Jul 1964
Delivered on 21 Jul 1964
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 14 Sep 2001

Persons Entitled
The British Empire Trust Co LTD

Transactions
View PDF