ELECTRIC & GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

7 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2RT

StatusLIQUIDATION
Company No.00031506
CategoryPublic Limited Company
CountryUnited Kingdom
Incorporated20 May 1890
Years129 years, 5 months and 29 days


SUMMARY

ELECTRIC & GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC is an liquidation public limited company with number 00031506. It was incorporated 129 years, 5 months and 29 days ago, on 20 May 1890. The company address is 7 More London Riverside, London, SE1 2RT , London and the country of origin is United Kingdom. On 30 November 2004 the company had it's name changed from 'HENDERSON ELECTRIC AND GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC' to the actual name 'ELECTRIC & GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC'. The accounting category is 'Full', last accounts made up to 30 June 2010 next accounts are due by 31 December 2011.


OVERVIEW


Accounts
Reference Day30 June
Next due date31 Dec 2011
Last made up30 Jun 2010
CategoryFULL
Returns Due Date30 Oct 2011
Returns Last Date02 Oct 2010
Previous Names
2004-11-30HENDERSON ELECTRIC AND GENERAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC
Mortgages
Num. Charges11
Outstanding0
Part. Satisfied0
Satisfied11
Partners
General0
Limited0



OFFICERS


BNP PARIBAS SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
ACTIVE
Assigned on 17 Sep 2004
Current time on role 15 years, 2 months and 1 day

AHERNE, Gerald Paul
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 08 Apr 2003
Current time on role 16 years, 7 months and 10 days

BURY, Lindsay Claude Neils
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 19 Dec 1995
Current time on role 23 years, 10 months and 30 days

POCOCK, John David William
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 22 Jul 1999
Current time on role 20 years, 3 months and 27 days

RUFFER, Jonathan Garnier
Director
ACTIVE
Assigned on 25 Jan 2001
Current time on role 18 years, 9 months and 24 days

HENDERSON ADMINISTRATION LIMITED
Secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 31 Mar 1992
Time on role 27 years, 7 months and 18 days

HENDERSON FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 01 Apr 1992
Resigned on 27 May 1993
Time on role 1 year, 1 month and 26 days

HENDERSON SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED
Corporate-secretary
RESIGNED
Assigned on 27 May 1993
Resigned on 16 Sep 2004
Time on role 11 years, 3 months and 20 days

ACLAND, David Alfred
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 21 Sep 2000
Time on role 19 years, 1 month and 28 days

CLARKE, Christopher George
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 17 Dec 1992
Time on role 26 years, 11 months and 1 day

MCCLEAN, Richard Arthur Francis
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 24 Jun 1993
Resigned on 16 Sep 2004
Time on role 11 years, 2 months and 22 days

PALMER-TOMKINSON, Christopher David
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 16 Sep 2004
Time on role 15 years, 2 months and 2 days

SMITH, Richard Walker
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on 17 Dec 1992
Resigned on 18 Sep 2003
Time on role 10 years, 9 months and 1 day

TAUBE, Nils Otto
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 24 Sep 1998
Time on role 21 years, 1 month and 25 days

WREY, Benjamin Harold Bourchier
Director
RESIGNED
Assigned on
Resigned on 21 Sep 2000
Time on role 19 years, 1 month and 28 days

CHARGES




11 charges registered
11 outstanding, 11 satisfied, 0 partially satisfied

Repurchase agreement

Created on 01 Nov 2004
Delivered on 11 Nov 2004
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Cazenova & Co. LTD

Amount Secured

All monies due or to become due from the company to the chargee under the terms of the aforementioned instrument creating or evidencing the charge



Short Particulars

All present and future right title and interest in the account. See the mortgage charge document for full details.



Transactions
View PDF
View PDF

Series of debentures

Created on 21 Aug 1986
Delivered on 21 Aug 1986
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 20 Feb 1976
Delivered on 25 Feb 1976
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 08 Jan 1998

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co LTD

Transactions
View PDF

Series of debentures

Created on 23 Mar 1966
Delivered on 05 Apr 1966
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 24 May 1961
Delivered on 26 May 1961
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 02 May 1960
Delivered on 03 May 1960
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 18 Dec 1959
Delivered on 30 Dec 1959
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 31 Jul 1957
Delivered on 09 Aug 1957
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co.

Series of debentures

Created on 28 Dec 1955
Delivered on 11 Jan 1956
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Barling Brothers & Co. LTD

Series of debentures

Created on 29 Apr 1954
Delivered on 18 May 1954
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.

Series of debentures

Created on 27 Mar 1934
Delivered on 21 Feb 1969
Status Fully-satisfied
Satisfied on 06 Aug 2011

Persons Entitled
Baring Brothers & Co. LTD.